Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Alabaré Christian Care & Support, the data controller, collects, uses and protects your information in relation to our Fundraising, Marketing and Retail activities.

This policy was last updated on 10th August 2018, and includes reference to GDPR regulations which come into force on 25th May 2018.

How we collect your information

The information we hold about you comes from the way you engage with us, such as: if you donate money; donate items to our shops; access our website; complete our surveys at any of our events; or become involved in any of our campaigns.  We may collect information about you online through our website, via email, the post, over the phone or from discussions with you.   We will also receive your information from third parties such as JustGiving, Give.Net, WorldPay and PayPal where you make donations, or from event sites (Eventbrite) or third party event providers that we work with, such as Glow in the Park.  

Before contacting specific individuals to ask if they would like to support our work we may do some research to understand how likely it is they would be interested. We typically look at information published in the media and social media.  We may also obtain information from public registers or specific organisations such as the Directory of Social Change (Trustfunding) www.governmentfunding.org.uk.   If our research shows that a person is unlikely to be interested, we will not contact them, and we will not keep the research.

The type of information we hold

The information we hold may include name, address, age, contact telephone numbers, email address, bank details through regular donations.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data and the pages that you access.   We do this by using Cookies, which you can find out more about below.

To ensure the information we hold is accurate, we may check the accuracy of your contact details against external publicly available lists such as the Fundraising Preference Service, Telephone Preference Service and Mail Preference Service.

How we use your information

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To talk to you about a referral application - you can request a copy of our Service User Privacy Policy by clicking here.

  • To provide you with information including fundraising or campaigning activities, or events which we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted, or where we believe there is legitimate interest*, or where there is a business necessity.  If you do not want to be contacted or sent marketing material, please use the unsubscribe link on any email, update your mailing preferences via our website www.alabare.co.uk/keepintouch, or contact us on 01722 346548. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we may retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

  • To process donations.

  • To deliver any goods or services you have requested.

  • To fulfil our statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or certain financial transactions, where we are legally required to hold some personal information.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website when you choose to do so, for example we may help you to complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.

  • To analyse and improve the services offered on our website by providing you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can for your computer or other internet devices.  

Under the terms of legitimate interest, we are able to process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, and we are not infringing your rights or best interests. We believe that our supporters and those who have shown an interest in our charity (for example donors, events participants, shop donors and volunteers) are likely to want to learn more about the impact their support has on the lives of our beneficiaries, and be made aware of how they can support them in the future. 

If we are processing your data under the terms of legitimate interest we will send you communications that are relevant and timely.   These communications will enable us to thank our supporters and inform them of the impact of their gifts and keep them updated with future news, campaigns and events.  Our legitimate interest processing will never override your preferences.  We will always give you the opportunity to update your preferences so that you can choose which of our communications are best suited to your interests.

 

For each channel of communication that we use we will process your data in the following ways:

You can update your mailing preferences at any time by calling us on 01722 346548 or by completing and submitting our keeping in touch form.

Postal Communications

If you have made a donation to Alabaré or one of our shops, volunteered for us, or attended one of our events, within the last 2 years, under the legitimate interest rules we will make the assumption that you are happy to receive our communications, unless you have indicated otherwise.  We will always provide you with a clear and easy opt out process in every communication we send you.  If you opt out of receiving further information from us, we will retain your records for up to 6 years (from the end of the financial year in which the transaction was made) for HMRC purposes but we will not contact you

If you have donated more than 2 years ago, but less than 3 years ago, and have not explicitly indicated that you would like to receive our communications, we will contact you to ask you if you would still like to hear from us.  If we have not received a response by the third anniversary of your last gift or interaction with Alabaré, then we will archive the information we hold about you.  We will retain your records for up to 6 years (from the end of the financial year in which the transaction was made) for HMRC purposes but we will not contact you.

Telephone Communications

After receiving a donation from you we may contact you by telephone to thank you, unless you have asked us not to.

Email Communications

If you subscribe via our website to our e-newsletter, or you have provided us with your email address (with consent) when making a donation, signing up to an event or completing on of our surveys, we will send you our e-communications,
e.g. e-newsletter.

If we have had no other interaction with you within 3 years of subscribing or obtaining your email address, we will contact you to check you would still like to receive these communications from us: we will ask you to re-subscribe to our mailing list or provide consent to email you.

Who we will share your information with

We will not sell or swap your information with any agency or other charity. We will not share personal information about you with third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to and these organisations are GDPR compliant.  We may however share your information with:

  • Our suppliers who are involved in delivering goods to you.*

  • Our suppliers who are involved in providing marketing services i.e. mailing houses.*

  • Our suppliers who manage some of our IT services and web services in order to deliver the contracted services.*

  • HMRC for Gift Aid.

  • Where you have given us permission to contact you, we may use external services providers to do this on our behalf.*  

  • We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.  However, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

* Our suppliers and external service providers may only use Alabaré’s data to complete the contracted service.

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by Alabaré or those of our specific suppliers and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA) or a country approved by the EU.   Within Alabaré your information will be stored on our secured systems. 

How long we will keep your information for

Data Type

Mailing List Retention

Record Retention Period

Reason for Retention

Information about an individual who has not made a donation, or attended an event without sponsorship

Within three years of receiving your consent we will seek renewal to ensure your interest in Alabaré

Three years after receiving consent and no response received by third anniversary of original consent your contact record will be archived

We have obtained consent.

Information about an individual who has made a donation(s) which was not gift aided

Up to three years based on our legitimate interest processing and/or when we receive your consent*

Six years from the end of the financial year in which the transaction was made your contact record will be archived

Companies Act /Charities Act & HMRC

Information about an individual who has made a donation(s) and gift aided

Up to three years based on our legitimate interest processing and/or when we receive your consent*

Six years from the end of the financial year in which the transaction was made your contact record will be archived

Companies Act / Charities Act & HMRC

* For more information about legitimate interest please see our ‘How we use your information’

How you can access your information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email the Data Protection Lead at enquiries@alabare.co.uk.   

Your Rights

You can request your information be deleted or that we stop using your information, and if we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons.  If you are not happy with how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact us again to see if we can resolve the problem. However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.  

Use of cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website.  Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.  Cookies do many different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences.  We use cookies to track your use of our site, but we do not use cookies to make decisions about you or to send you marketing information electronically. Please see our cookie policy for more details. 

How will we tell you about future changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement will be available to you on our website. Please check for updates from time to time, so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please email the Alabaré Data Protection Lead enquiries@alabare.co.uk.

×